Petition for Writ of Certiorari to Review Quasi-Judicial Action,
[…] within thirty days of the issuance of the November 19, 2010, "Order of
License Revocation, Suspension, or Cancellation" or the evidence presented
at the hearing cannot be considered by this Court. This argument is without merit.
Mr. McArthur acknowledges that he
served on the Department a "Request for Record Review and Hearing" of
the November 19, 2010, Order revoking his license for ten years. The certificate of service on Mr. McArthur's
hearing request states that the request was mailed to the Department on
December 1, 2010. (App. C, Amended App.
C).
Section 322.271(1)(a)
states in pertinent part:
Upon
the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the driver's license of any
person as authorized or required in this chapter, . . . the department shall
immediately notify the licensee and, upon his or her request, shall afford
him or her an opportunity for a hearing pursuant to chapter 120, as early
as practicable within not more than 30 days after receipt of such request
. . . .
(Emphasis
added). Therefore, thirty days from the
December 1, 2010, date of mailing the request, (without considering the date of
receipt of the request by the Department), would require the hearing to have
been conducted on or before December 31, 2010.
See Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.090(e).